are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] It might help to post signs in classroom buildings and other public places, but this type of advertising has a limited audience. In most states, landlords are actually not required to provide air conditioning. There is no national standard that defines implied warranty of habitability, but for a home to be habitable, common expectations include the following: Habitability is based on safe, sanitary, and secure living conditions. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. All states require a variety of forms to rent an apartment to a tenant and Illinois is no exception. You must pay the last month as required by the lease, and wait for the security deposit to be returned.